Meet Our Team
Whatcom Center for Early Learning’s dedicated, mission-driven team of professionals believes every child should have access to early support services and the opportunity to live their healthiest life. Our staff are passionate about our work with children and families with developmental delays and disabilities and aim to actively contribute to a culture of appreciation.
Our work and culture are guided by our commitment to our WCEL values. As a staff, we are dedicated to partnerships, quality, understanding, and accountability. We seek to always assume the best intent and be gracious to one another.
Early Support Staff - PSP
Alex Bruce
M.S., OTR/L
Occupational Therapist
Beverly Pressey
M.S., R.D., C.D.
Registered Dietician
Coco Breen
M.A., CCC-SLP
Speech Language Pathologist
Lauren Sanderson
M.S., OTR/L
Occupational Therapist
Tasha Farabee
M.A., CCC-SLP, M.Ed., ECSE/ES, CLC
Speech Language Pathologist
Alex Kypuros
M.A., CCC-SLP
Speech Language Pathologist
Bryn Burge
M.S., CCC-SLP
Speech Language Pathologist
Grace Christie
M.A., CF-SLP
Speech Language Pathologist
Liz Steensland
M.A., CF-SLP
Speech Language Pathologist
Alis Tortorelli
PT, DPT
Physical Therapist
Catherine Strong
M.A., CCC-SLP
Speech Language Pathologist
Jennifer Kurtz
M.A., CCC-SLP, CLC
Speech Language Pathologist &
Early Support Program Manager
Lydia Southard
M.S.
Specialized Instructor
Amelia Bacon
B.A. Ed.
Early Support
Program Director
Chuan Kuzin
PhD
Specialized Instructor
Kayla Gagnon
LSWAIC
Social Worker
Megan Stewart
MOT, OTR/L
Occupational Therapist
Ariel Soria
B.A. Ed.
Specialized Instructor
Christine Wasserman
B.A. Ed., NBCT
Specialized Instructor
Kristin Clements
M.A., CCC-SLP
Speech Language Pathologist &
Early Support Program Manager
Sarah Robinson Dudley
PT, MPT
Physical Therapist
Early Support Staff - FRC
Becky Kendall
Family Resources Coordinator
Jennifer Enger
M.S.
Family Resources Coordinator & Early Support Program Manager
Megan Jefferies
Family Resources Coordinator
Britta Hensley
Family Resources Coordinator
Julia Renner
Family Resources Coordinator & Early Support Program Manager
Stephanie Fischer
M.Ed.
Family Resources Coordinator
Carolyn Whipple
Family Resources Coordinator
Kris Buettner
Family Resources Coordinator
Torrance Nelson
Family Resources Coordinator
Elvira Mares
B.A. Ed.
Family Resources Coordinator
Madeline Hunt
Family Resources Coordinator
Emily McDonald
Family Resources Coordinator
Mattea Beeson
Family Resources Coordinator
Early Learning Program Staff
Aki Yada
Early Learning
Program Assistant
Michael Haycock
M.Ed.
Early Learning
Program Manager
Anna Brim
Early Learning
Program Assistant
Susan Hemingson
B.A., M.S.
Early Learning
Program Teacher
Anne Moore
Early Learning
Program Assistant
Mary Melloh
Early Learning
Program Teacher
Mayumi Paluh
Early Learning
Program Assistant
Administrative Staff
Andrés Sierra
Language Access Specialist
Heidi Sechrengost
Billing & Insurance Coordinator
Sierra James
M.A.
Executive Director
Ann-Marie Sather
Facilities Maintenance Specialist
Helena Schilling
MBA-HRM
Director of Culture & People Engagement
Stephanie Schmitt
Finance & Administrative Director
Don Strong
Tech & Data Specialist
Imanat Kang
Outreach Hub Coordinator
Ella Sherburne
Communications & Events Coordinator
Mae Gagnon
Bookkeeping Support Specialist
Erin Malone
Development & Communications Director
Moani
Program Administrative Coordinator
Board of Directors
Andrea Scatena
Director
Dani Harris
Director
Jessica Staten
Treasurer
Matt Hoogestraat
Director
Andy Wheeler
Director
Darcie Donegan
Vice President
Julie Mauerman
Director
Stevona Burks
Secretary
Christine Biernacki
Director
Gabriela Montenegro
Director
Ken Bronstein
President